Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple asp add/edit form dynamic fields

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
It seems there should be some sort of utility out there that allows you to point it to a table and then gives you the code to a page that lets you add and edit records in that table via ASP on a webserver.  simple code really.. it just that the field names always change with each table..

is there such a utility?  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DesertWarrior
ID: 9900170
hmm..
I think you will need to clarify the case
be more specific
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mathew_s earned 1600 total points
ID: 9901421
I have found GenericDB to be a fast way to put a database online. This open source tool allows you to put nearly any database on the web for viewing and/or editing with very little code. The GenericDB engine is written with Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP). You have config files which is your interface to GenericDB. It is as simple as Session("dbFields") = "field1, field2, field3"  as to what fields to show. The website gives you all the files you need and lots of help to get started. You can edit and add records with it. Try it out at www.genericdb.com.

Cheers
ummath16
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ap_sajith
ap_sajith earned 400 total points
ID: 9901803
0