Solved

Exchange offline degragmentation

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.

I have a client with an Exchange 5.5 server. The private information store is 63GB. I am going to perform an offline defragmentation to regain much of their hard drive. Normally I run Veritas Backup Exec on my servers and have it setup to flush the commited log files. I don't think that this has ever been done. Does that need to be done first or can I just go ahead and do the ESEUtil offline degragmentation?

Thanks, James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesalfano
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 250 total points
ID: 9905603
Hi,

make sure that you take an online backup before you defrag the store. This will delete all of the Transaction logs from the partition before you do the defrag. Run Eseutil/d and then straight afterwards run another full online backup as the signature of the Priv.edb will change and the backup you took before the defrag won't be of any use to you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9905748
you'll also need 110% free disk space to perform the defrag. 63 GB means you need 70 GB free disk space. DO NOT DO THIS ACROSS THE LAN OR NETWORK. It will drag your network to its knees, not to mention take a couple of days. do this defrag locally

D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 9908180
James,

you really should take an online backup before you do the defrag as it will run quicker if the backup has already deleted the transaction logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesalfano
ID: 9912425
Thanks to all comments as I'm sure they are all valid. I would accept all three if I knew how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesalfano
ID: 9912426
Thanks to all comments as I'm sure they are all valid. I would accept all three if I knew how.
0