Solved

Error accessing file. Network connection may have been lost.

Posted on 2003-12-08
6
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

I'm developing Access apps using Access 2000 on a Win2Kpro machine with the web server enabled AND Visio 2002 installed. I've installed SP3 per Microsoft instructions per KB article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304548

However, I'm continuing to get these darned errors with my VBA modules. Anyone know of any other preventative methods other than the ones mentioned in the KB article?

My databases are recoverable, except for the offending form but this is becoming a huge impediment to my development. Anyone with any ideas other than installing Win2K pro on another partition and using that boot to develop database front-ends with? I switch between Access2k, Visio, VB.NET, C++.net and Sun Java Studio all day.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fcfang
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
ID: 9899914
You can try the following undocumented command line option. Make a copy of your database first !

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\MSACCESS.EXE"  complete_path_to_your_database.mdb /DECOMPILE

Note: you get no indication at all that access did the decompile.

Now compile all modules again and see if this solves it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 125 total points
ID: 9899943
If you are doing that development OVER the network with the faulty connections,... stop before you pull all you hair out.
Do your development on the client side and then replace the production db with the dev copy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fcfang
ID: 9900178
Thanks for the quick replies guys.

Jadedata:
All development is done on the local machine. The only thing off of the local machine is the link to the ODBC data on a SQL server. However, this is not the cause of the problems.

Heer23351:
I tried the decompile and although it doesn't work for me (the module for the form appears completely blank), the db is recoverable. It's just that I reuse a lot of my modules from app to app and I don't always remember to recompile the db before closing the mdb, hence my dilema with the corruption. My question's more about prevention. Thx tho.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
heer2351 earned 125 total points
ID: 9900194
Here is a link to the corrupt mdb faq from Tony Toews, check to see if it has any value for you:

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruptmdbs.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9900229
prevention:
  CRBCRBCRBD

 CRB = Compile Repair Backup
 D = Decompile

I even have built a routine that will copy out all the coded objects in the app to a separate mdb for storage and backup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fcfang
ID: 9923096
Thanks again for the quick responses. I had been hoping for some answer like "Oh, there's a new vbe6.dll that'll fix this problem..." but alas I'll have to settle for building a little device to deliver a little electric shock each time I import a form or module to remind me to compile the db.

I'm considering a move to Access 2002 for development as it appears not to have this problem.

Thanks once again.
0