?
Solved

C++ standard APIs

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there,

     I used to program in Java. But now I am working on a legacy C++ code base. I'm not very familiar with C++ and it takes me a long time to understand the code. Especially, there are a lot of functions I don't know where to find their synopses; in Java, I can go to Sun's website to look for the corresponding API. Can anybody tell me is there is some place that  has complete collection of the C++ APIs descriptions? Many thanks.

Soccer
0
Comment
Question by:summer_soccer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9899935
If you program in Visual Studio (and have the MSDN library intalled), you can place the cursor over a keyword or a function name and hit the F1 key. This will bring up the help for the selected term.

If you are using any other IDE, there may be a similar feature available.

If this still leaves you in the dark, try http://www.cplusplus.com/.

Unfortunately C++ is not platform independant like Java, so every implementation has different libraries.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 60 total points
ID: 9901022
I would like to clarify khkremer's comments above.

C++ and the standard C++ API (including the Standard Template Library) IS platform independent as far as the language goes. The compiled object files will not be platform independent. Also, using any platform APIs (e.g. WIN32 or Carbon), will render the code platform dependent.

I great book for learning C++ is "C++ Primer" by Stanley Lippman, it also doubles as a reference. The Standard Template Library (STL) is covered in "STL Tutorial and Reference Guide", published by Addison-Wesley.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9901157
orangehead911 is correct, I should have said "C++ environments are not platform independent". The reality however is that it's very unlikely that one C++ program that is more than just a toy application will compile on a different platform without any changes.
As soon as user interface libraries are involved, this is definitely the case.
If you are working in a Unix environment, you can use the "man" command to get information about most library functions and system calls:
"man sprintf" will display the man page for all printf type commands (printf, fprintf, sprintf, snprintf, vprintf, vfprintf, vsprintf, vsnprintf)
0