Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Something like a eval('oblect'+1).whatever ???????

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
okie.... supose u have 10 text boxies and i named them like box1, box2, box3..... now i want to make a do while or something..

and i want to call all those 10 boxies in this do while but of corse just using one single call.


In ActionScript there is a function named eval that does that:
counter = 0
same = 0
while counter < 11 do
{
   counter++
   if eval('box'+counter).text == 'lala'
   {
      same++
   }
}

Well there ar any possible to make it in Delphi ?

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:furmiga
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9899969
look at the findcomponent-method

just as hint, no time yet

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 9900184

Perhaps something like...

function Eval(Name: String): TComponent;

  function _Eval(Component: TComponent; Name: String): TComponent;
  var   dwIndex:       Integer;
  begin

     // Set default result
     result:=nil;

     // Check direct component children
     if Assigned(Component.FindComponent(Name)) then
        // Found the component
        result:=Component.FindComponent(Name)
     else
     begin
        // Check the children's children
        for dwIndex:=0 to Pred(Component.ComponentCount) do
        begin
           result:=_Eval(Component.Components[dwIndex], Name);
           if Assigned(result) then break;
        end;
     end;
  end;

begin

  // Start at the application level
  result:=_Eval(Application, Name);

end;

This would allow you to do:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var  counter:    Integer;
     same:       Integer;
begin

  counter:=0;
  same:=0;

  while (counter < 11) do
  begin
     Inc(counter);
     if TEdit(Eval('Edit'+IntToStr(counter))).Text = 'lala' then
     begin
        Inc(same);
     end;
  end;

  ShowMessage(IntToStr(same));

end;


The only drawback to this is that you have to cast the result of Eval(...) to the expected component type, like TEdit, TButton, TLabel, etc..., because the function returns a TComponent (or nil).
Note though, you can also use the "as" operator to cast, or use the "is" operator to perform dynamic checking. Using the "with" statement could also make coding a little simpler:

eg:

if (Eval('Edit'+IntToStr(counter)) as TEdit).Text = 'lala' then...
~or~
if Eval('Edit'+IntToStr(counter)) is TEdit then...
~or~

with Eval('Edit'+IntToStr(counter)) as TEdit do
begin
  if (Text = 'lala') then Inc(same);
end;


Hope this helps,
Russell


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:furmiga
ID: 9900336
ty a lot man that solved my problem :)
0