?
Solved

Turn off validation on Return

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a Return button that redirects if clicked but if the user hit the submit button and generated validator errors before that, the Return button just sits there.   I think I have to use unload, but don't know how.
0
Comment
Question by:dcass
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9900462
I think it has something to do with the way you structured your code. When a Button, LinkButton, or ImageButton Web server control is clicked, the current page is submitted to the server, where it is processed. The button always posts the page to the server. When you click your return button if its a server control button your validators will be checked/errored. Try to make that button a regular html button/javascript or experiment with this:

private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
   if (!IsPostBack)
   {
      // Evals true first time browser hits the page.
   }
   else
   {
      // This is called if the form has been posted back, possibly
      // by a button click.
      this.Label1.Text = "You clicked a button.";
   }
}


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
testn earned 500 total points
ID: 9903418
you can add a property to your control to avoid the client side validation....

<asp:button runat=server id=btnReturn text="Return" causesvalidation=false />
0