Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up dial-up internet access

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to set up a dial-up internet connection on my win2k.  I click on "make new connection" in network and dial-up connection then select dial-up to the internet.  I am then given three options.  When I click on "Sign up for a new internet account" or "I want to transfer..." then click on next, a dialog box immedialty appears that says " The connection wizard has not finished setting up your internet conncetion.  Are you sure you want to close the wizard"  when I select no, the same dialog box appears again and again and I have to quit the connection wizard.  When I select "I want to set up my internet conncetion manually..." I can get through the entire process of setting up the connection untill I have to name the connection.  Then, no matter what name I give it a box shows up saying something like you can't start with a space or have just a period as the name.  It's really odd.
I have booted to the CD and repaired windows using both the normal repair option and reinstall windows then repair. (I hope this makes since).  The same errors appear.  I really don't want to completely erase windows and reinstall from scratch and loose all of the programs I have installed.  
The modem works just fine.  In fact if I go to Phone dialer under accessories I can even dial the phone with the modem.  Does anybody know how to fix this problem or perhaps reinstall the files associated with making a new network connection?
0
Comment
Question by:jgreene6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901684
put the disk in the drive
go to
START
RUN
SFC /SCANNOW

this will check your system for corrupt system files!

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 375 total points
ID: 9902967
Have you tried updating the windows SP?

Also try updating IE if you can, or repair it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreene6
ID: 9906704
wtrmk74, do you mean the windows 2000 disk or another disk?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9908918
WIN2K DISK !

:)
0