Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

There isn't enough memory to update the display when try to open Access Report.

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-04
On one of my users Pc I got error when try to open report:

There isn't enough memory to update the display. Close unneeded programs and try again.

the rest of the Access functionality works fine. Also the application works fine on other PCs. I changed the virtula memry on that pC and it did not help. the conventinal memory on trouble PC is almost the same that I have on mine where application works fine.

thank you in advance for your help,

0
Comment
Question by:DDB
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proziath
ID: 9900826
Have you Checked for viruses. You may want to check for background programs that could be stopped to gain more resources. Which operating system does the PC use?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9901134
Hey DDB!

 set your virtual memory paging file sized to a minimum and a maximum of 3 to 4 times the amount of physical ram


regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jobrienct earned 1000 total points
ID: 9902501
After you check the above you might want to consider:


a. open MSConfig and disable any startup programs you dont need then reboot
c. Run Spybot search and destroy
b. check your physical ram (swap it out)

but before you try those read this link, it appears to apply to forms in A2k however there many similaritys between forms and reports that are handled internally with the same methods I think.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D236977

John
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9902518
When all else fails if the problem is definately not related to the above issues, a leaky program will often be the cause for this error, basically memory gets dirty after opening and closing the errant program alot, or by leaving it running while it leaks memory that the OS cannot reclaim for the User GDI.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 10159810
I just had the same problem on a PC here. I opened up sysmon and there was plenty of free memory, so I thought it might be talking about video memory. Tried upgrading video drivers and replacing the video card and neither worked. Finally the link jobrienct posted worked. It is a flaw in office 2k that was fixed with a service pack.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10267209
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jobrienct {http:#9902501}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0