Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Reource Editor

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Cannot find the VB Resource Editor in VB 6.0 under Add-Ins Menu - Add Ins Manager

How do I locate the VB Resource Editor?
0
Comment
Question by:adam_chu
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900421
Sure standard with VB6 comes a resource editor.
Choose Add In Manager from the Add-in Menu and add the resource editor to your list
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900439
It  can be found in the directory \TOOLS\RESOURCE on your Visual Basic CD
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900452
if u still can not find it then  My recommendation is to re-install VB and do a FULL install if possible
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mccainz2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9900466

If it doesnt show up in your add-ins menu you will have to re-register it using regsvr32 ....
you will find it here
VB 6 Resource Editor                 \VB98\Wizards\RESEDIT.DLL
0