Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent DHCP Access

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is there any way to prevent a specific computer from obtaining a DCHP address from my DHCP server? I need a solution for both NT 4.0 server as well as 2003 server. I want to do this from the server side rather than the client side (very important). Shouldn't I be able to restict access from that specific MAC address? If so what steps need to be taken to achieve this? Also I want to do this without creating a new scope or superscope if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:tommy_hlfgr
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9902221
Prevent it? No; What you can do, however, is assign a specific IP, or a reservation, for the client. The only real way to prevent it from getting the DHCP assignement is to set the client to static IP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9904153
You can make a reservetions for all IP-s in the scope of the DHCP server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 9904741
unfortunately you're reading correctly - you can't do it unless you reserve every address in your scope. ouch.

there are other DHCP servers that will do this - I remember sitting through a CheckPoint seminar where they talked about secure DHCP and being able to check the client MAC....but MS doesn't do this (it's not part of the DHCP/BOOTP RFC)
0