Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LSA Shell

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My firewall picked up something coming into my compuyter.  I am trying to find out what it is, and whether it is an attempted hack on my system.

Here is the info given by my firewall....  I want to know what is going on with this, and whether I should allow this network traffic onto my system:


File Version :            5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)
File Description :      LSA Shell (Export Version)
File Path :            C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
Process ID :            200 (Heximal) 512 (Decimal)

Connection origin :      remote initiated
Protocol :            UDP
Local Address :       207.136.232.33
Local Port :            500 (ISAKMP - Internet Security Association and Key Management/IPSEC Key Exchange)
Remote Name :                  
Remote Address :      63.236.3.19
Remote Port :            134

Ethernet packet details:
Ethernet II (Packet Length: 225)
      Destination:       02-08-a1-01-33-7f
      Source:       02-60-58-24-0a-28
Type: IP (0x0800)
Internet Protocol
      Version: 4
      Header Length: 20 bytes
      Flags:
            .0.. = Don't fragment: Not set
            ..0. = More fragments: Not set
      Fragment offset:185
      Time to live: 52
      Protocol: 0x11 (UDP - User Datagram Protocol)
      Header checksum: 0x6c55 (Correct)
      Source: 63.236.3.19
      Destination: 207.136.232.33
User Datagram Protocol
      Source port: 134
      Destination port: 500
      Length: 8
      Checksum: 0x9924 (Incorrect - Checksum should be 0x7d83)
Data (37449 Bytes)

Binary dump of the packet:
0000:  02 08 A1 01 33 7F 02 60 : 58 24 0A 28 08 00 45 00 | ....3..`X$.(..E.
0010:  00 D3 35 4C 00 B9 34 11 : 55 6C 3F EC 03 13 CF 88 | ..5L..4.Ul?.....
0020:  E8 21 00 86 01 F4 92 49 : 24 99 20 98 FA A0 80 31 | .!.....I$. ....1
0030:  43 54 55 D1 34 BB DB 79 : 92 49 3A 3B 06 55 78 79 | CTU.4..y.I:;.Uxy
0040:  BB 5F 78 A4 22 34 4C AF : C5 FD 34 3E 7F 4D 05 25 | ._x."4L...4>.M.%
0050:  8D 31 0B 12 04 16 11 71 : F7 9F 54 A7 AD 9D E3 E0 | .1.....q..T.....
0060:  ED E8 45 29 7C 16 D3 3A : 9D 1A 80 8D DF 0F 5B 13 | ..E)|..:......[.
0070:  BA 5A 0D 05 66 97 E5 85 : 63 DB A8 E3 42 D6 03 5B | .Z..f...c...B..[
0080:  14 36 0C 10 C4 9A 12 90 : EB 15 91 4B C7 BA DD A8 | .6.........K....
0090:  F4 90 88 29 36 BF 04 41 : 49 B5 FA AB 88 BF AF DD | ...)6..AI.......
00A0:  2E 96 A6 DF 94 2D 71 82 : 18 C8 21 9C 7C 46 DF 4A | .....-q...!.|F.J
00B0:  4D 0B 03 4A D2 DA D9 64 : 0C 6D C1 BA BD 05 9F 04 | M..J...d.m......
00C0:  40 00 00 B7 BD 6C 4F 2E : 52 6D F6 F7 E6 08 02 E6 | @....lO.Rm......
00D0:  EC AF DE C9 69 BD B3 0C : 1A E6 5B 11 B6 92 A0 22 | ....i.....[...."
00E0:  54                      :                         | T              
0
Comment
Question by:dan_allen_dot_com
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9900769
Port 500 is used for VPN.  Unless you are doing VPN, you don't need to allow that traffic.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 120 total points
ID: 9902088
You're not alone:
http://isc.incidents.org/port_details.html?port=500
This port might be used by vulnerability CAN-2003-0108 (affects tcpdump) and CAN-2002-1103 (affects the Cisco VPN concentrator)

There seems to be increasing scanning in this port (as described in http://cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/intrusions/2003/01/msg00374.html) which might be related to the release of a new tool (ike-scan, see http://cert.uni-stuttgart.de/archive/intrusions/2003/01/msg00354.html)
see also
http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/761651
http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/677337
http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/287771
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan_allen_dot_com
ID: 9916194
Thank you chicagoan.

I don't really understand what this is about yet though.  Is someone trying to do something malicious to my machine?  What would happen if I allowed this traffic and the attacker was successful?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9916251
If you are running a VPN device or software, then you might be at risk.  Check the articles that Chicagoan mentioned.  If you're not, you are likely not at risk.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9916419
>I don't really understand what this is about yet though.
THese are people (or zombie machines) probing for a vulnerability.

> Is someone trying to do something malicious to my machine?  
Yes

>What would happen if I allowed this traffic and the attacker was successful?
THis particular probe reboots a Cisco Remote Access Concentrator, a device that allows remote workers to access their corporate network through a VPN, as you likely don't have one of these, it would just be shrugged off.
0