Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decrypting files in new Windows XP Installation?? Have saved profile from old Installation.

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have recently had to install a new copy of Windows XP Pro because my previous installation became corrupt. I went out and bought a new hard drive and installed a fresh copy of Windows XP SP1 oem. I saved my profile from the old installation. I have just recently noticed that a important folder I have on another drive (E:)  was encrypted from the previous windows installation. I had been playing with the encryption built into windows XP and forgot to decrypt it or export the keys before the new install. I believe I should have the keys stored in my profile that was saved but I have know idea how to use those keys to get my files back??? I tried using Advanced EFS Data recovery but It says it does not work on dynamic drives. I am able to decrypt with AEFSDR but the files are un-readable when opened?? Not sure if it matters but I have used a newer windows XP Pro SP1 CD on this new installation and the old install was from one of the original Windows XP CD from a couple of years ago. I've heard they use different algorithms?? Does anyone know how to get my folder and files decrypted? Do I need to re-install windows on another drive using my old Windows CD? Does windows need to be activated first?
0
Comment
Question by:Jdawg22
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9904603
try

Need to recover encryted filed fron NTFS EFS (Encryption file systen)

This software is available on 30 day basis (but it dosnt expire)

Advanced EFS security http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9908214
what you can try is, -->
- create a user on the XP machine (localuser)
- ensure that the created use has a roaming profile pointing to   your profile dir (i would suggest making a backup before)
- then logon with the new created local roaming account and try to decrypt the files

hope it helps
regatfs
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11150749
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0