Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I thought the problem was solved but it's not.
When I run the below.  I get no errors at all.  But nothing is being inserted in the Database.
I just get 'Not Inserting'.
Somebody please help.

$s_name = $_post['s_name'];
$description = $_post['description'];

$username = "dca";
$password = "abv132";
$database = "spa";

$dbcnx = @mysql_connect('localhost',$username,$password);
//@mysql_select_db($database) or die( "Unable to select database");

if (!$dbcnx) {
      echo('unable to connect');
      echo(mysql_error());
      exit();
      }

$sql = "INSERT INTO serer(s_Name, Desc) VALUES('$s_name', '$desc')";

if (@mysql_query($sql)){
echo('Connected');
}else
{
echo('Not Inserting');
}
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900659
syntex error again.
$sql = "INSERT INTO serer(s_Name, Desc) VALUES('$s_name', '$desc')";
to
$sql = "INSERT INTO server(s_Name, Desc) VALUES('$s_name', '$desc')";
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900680
also u do not have name $desc, it is $description. on the same line.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 2000 total points
ID: 9900683
if in future you want to debug more easily, change:

@mysql_query($sql) to mysql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error())

loz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 9900685
Could you please point it out.  I don't see it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900686
so the new line will be,
$sql = "INSERT INTO server(s_Name, Desc) VALUES('$s_name', '$description')";
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 9900709
Thanks lozloz!!
When I added that debug line, I found out what the problem was.
I had an important line in my code commented.

//@mysql_select_db($database) or die( "Unable to select database");

-TheInnovator-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 9900716
I have to wait to give you your points.
When I try to Accept your answer.  i get an 'Internal Database Error'.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9900721
But still u have these error which i pointed out.
0