Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent accidental moving of an appointment or meeting

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to turn on confirmation dialog box when changing appointment or meeting times in Outlook? My users are scheduling meetings for multiple executives and sometimes accidentally click on an appointment in the default outlook day or week view and change the meeting time. They want a way of preventing this.

running Office XP SP2
Windows XP sp1
0
Comment
Question by:haikuwoo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9900779
Dear haikuwoo,

I am not sure if there would be  a solution for this inside outlook apart from using any third party tools . I see the only option when that can be used when you create an appointment and make is recurring every certain period. that when you try to move it to a different day , it would ask for some kind of confirmation

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 250 total points
ID: 9904902
Hi haikuwoo

You could have your users 'Invite Attendees' for the executive they are scheduling the meeting for.  Then when the meeting is changed, accidentally or not, it will give a prompt that the user has changed the details of the meeting and do you want to update the attendee?

That at least would let the user know that they mistakenly changed the time and/or allows for the executive to be informed that it is a legitimate change.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10149145
Hi haikuwoo

Did either Sunray or my comments resolve your question?
0