Solved

Unable to delete media files on all drives.

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I seem to be unable to move, delete or rename any file on any drive related to media, ie. mp3's, avi's, mpg's etc etc.
When i try i get told another user or program is using it, but i have checked task manager for anything, ive tried booting into safe mode to do it aswell.
Ive also tried doing it through cmd but still i cannot perform any of the operations above.
Ive checked for attributes such as read only aswell.
Im currently using Windows Xp Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:DC4CPL
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 32 total points
ID: 9901230
Hi DC4CPL,
To know which process is accessing the file, you may consider using Process Explorer.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Now you can find out. Process Explorer shows you information about which handles and DLLs processes have opened or loaded

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9901240
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Goofytouy
Goofytouy earned 31 total points
ID: 9904780


Hi DC4CPL!!


Try doing the following:

1) Right-click one of that files
2) Select Properties
3) Select Security folder

On it, check which permissions are given to your user.
Try to checkmark all permissions and click apply. If it did not return any error, click Accept and try to delete or move the file.

If continues returning the same error, well... give Shivsa option a try...eventhough the shivsa program works for NT Server 4 (i did not try it on w2k nor XP)..

GoofytoUy
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 31 total points
ID: 9907900
If you use a virtual drive, that may have a movie loaded onto it.  Your startup may be set to load a media player program, and it may be reserving those files.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:craigaki
craigaki earned 31 total points
ID: 9953400
try playing a file that you are not trying to move with media player whilst moving the files you want to move, a bit long-winded i know, but it worked for me.

Aki.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: shivsa {http:#9901230} & Goofytouy {http:#9904780} & Callandor {http:#9907900} & craigaki {http:#9953400}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0