[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD-Recongition Problem

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently purchased a Pentium-166 mhz cpu with a 2 gig hardrive for 25 bucks. I formatted and upgraded to Windows 98. It worked fine, except Windows refuses to recognize the Atapi cd-rom drive. It works- Bios recognizes and I used it to install windows in the first place. The jumper setting is correctly placed on master. Also I think its important to point out that if i use a 98 boot disk to boot into dos-the drive is recognized. What can I do to fix this? Do i have to alter config.sys?
0
Comment
Question by:redrunty
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9901568
i would say download the latest driver for cd-rom drive, install drivers reboot the system and see if it gets recognized.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 172 total points
ID: 9901576
also check this link.
it state the problem with ATAPI versus Win98.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_11056023.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 9906506
How about copying the driver from the Win98 boot disk?  It seems to work, as you say.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shaharidzal
shaharidzal earned 164 total points
ID: 9925381
Try this options:
1- Open Control Panel | System | Device Manager
Check the IDE Dual Channel Controller and make sure that you have both Primary and Secondary controller working without any 'exclaimation' mark.

2- Download the motherboard chipset drivers software.
   Intel:      http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/
   VIA:       http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300
   SIS        http://download.sis.com/index1.htm
Read the page carefully for Windows 98 support as most of the drivers are now Win2K/XP optimised.

3- Create a Folder
    Copy the CDROM driver into this folder. The file is normally name like AOATAPI.SYS, GSCDROM.SYS or CDROM.SYS. There must be one in your Win98 startup disk.
Edit CONFIG.SYS (add the text below at bottom line).
Example: You create a folder name MYCDROM and a CDROM.SYS is the driver)

DEVICE=C:\MYCDROM\CDROM.SYS /D:MSCD01
LASTDRIVE=Z

Save the file.
Next, edit AUTOEXEC.BAT and add this at the end of the line.

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD01

Save the file and make sure that both CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT is place at C:\  (root)
Restart your PC. What happen here is that the CDROM will be loaded at DOS and Windows will the use it MS-DOS Compatibility Mode to recognise the CDROM. However your CDROM will work slower as Windows will not be able to cache data from CDROM.

Good luck.
0