Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why mouth click always starts in the middle of the textarea?

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi experts,

I have tried for whole day and have no clue why this is happening..?

I have two textarea on the same page with identical codes, but when I click on the first one, the mouth always starts from the beginning of the line, but when I click on the second textarea, it starts in the middle of the line. I tried to use Trim() to trim the white space around the entries in these two textareas. The first one always works fine, the second one always has extra space which does not get trimed.

I have no clue what is wrong with the second textarea....?Help and thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cindyli
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9901809
Could you post some code.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 240 total points
ID: 9901871
if your textarea looks like this in the one your having trouble with, its because of white space

ie
<textarea name="txtArea">
 </textarea>


But if you do it like this it should work correctly

<textarea name="txtArea"></textarea>

I seen the same problem not to long ago in another thread and that is what i found the problem was.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9901922
Glad we could help and thanks for the A

Happy Holidays (If you celebrate them)

jAy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9901927
Jay I have never noticed that before, interesting. That sounds like the answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9904094
Yes i had not ever paid any attention to it before i ran across the other Q
0