Solved

Dump values to table from file name

Posted on 2003-12-08
15
477 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have one file with name  locator_TestID.txt which contains data with fixed length which has to be loaded into table.

I have one table with two columns

create table TestLoad
( Locate VARCHAR(50),
  TestID VARCHAR(50))

Say i have text File   " HYD_NAT1204.TXT".  HYD should be inserted into Locate column and NAT1204 should be inserted into TestID column of table TestLoad.

Thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:king0452
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmalhotra
ID: 9902374
If you know that the name of the file will always be in the same format. You can do it like this

Dim lstrFileName
'Fetch FileName
'In This case

lstrFileName = " HYD_NAT1204.TXT"
lstrTemp  = Split(lstrFileName, "_")
lstrLoc = lstrTemp [0]

lstrTempTestId =   lstrTemp[1]
lstrTestId = Replace(lstrTempTestId, ".txt", "")

After this you have the 2 parts of the filename into these 2 variabes lstrLoc and lstrTestID

'Now
lstrSQL = insert into TestLoad(locate, testid) values('" & lstrLoc & "','" & lstrTestId & "')"

run this query and you will be OK

Thanks
KM

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9902515

try this

SELECT substring('HYD_NAT1204.TXT',1,CHARINDEX('_', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')-1),
substring('HYD_NAT1204.TXT',CHARINDEX('_', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')+1,CHARINDEX('.', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')-1)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9902531
try this one

SELECT substring('HYD_NAT1204.TXT',1,CHARINDEX('_', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')-1),
substring('HYD_NAT1204.TXT',CHARINDEX('_', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')+1,CHARINDEX('.', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')-CHARINDEX('_', 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT')-1)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 9902619
Hi king0452,

Your question history shows that you have 14 open questions out of a total of 20.
Sounds like it's cleanup time !

Regards

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 9902634
0
 

Author Comment

by:king0452
ID: 9903927
The link below is similar.
http://www.nigelrivett.net/ImportTextFiles.html 

But i need the file name "HYD_NAT1204.TXT" of which the first three characters
"HYD" should be inserted into Column Locate and  and the next character after underscore "NAT1204" should be inserted into column TestID of table TestLoad



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmalhotra
ID: 9904209
Did you try my approach? I s there a problem with that?

KM
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9904233
kmalhotra, your approach looks like VB script.  Where is the question asker suppose to run this?  Did you want him to create a DTS package?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9905613
@king0452:

> Say i have text File   " HYD_NAT1204.TXT".  HYD should be inserted into Locate
> column and NAT1204 should be inserted into TestID column of table TestLoad.

So you just want to insert the FILENAME into the table, and NOT the data in the file?  Then I would use this SQL code:

      DECLARE @strFileName VARCHAR(50)
      
      SET @strFileName = 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT'
      
      INSERT INTO TestLoad
      SELECT
            SUBSTRING(FileName, 1, UnderscorePos - 1),
            SUBSTRING(FileName, UnderscorePos + 1, DotPos - UnderscorePos - 1)
      FROM (SELECT @strFileName As FileName,
            CHARINDEX('_', @strFileName) As UnderscorePos,
            CHARINDEX('.', @strFileName) As DotPos) AS Data

You could wrap that up into a stored procedure, and make it really easy to work with.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:king0452
ID: 9910433
Thanks Dexsta,it helps me a lot.

I have the file 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT' in the directory 'C:\DIRX\' . How to map to the directory and the file through script and use the file name, instead of directly assigning to string as
SET @strFileName = 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT' .



0
 

Author Comment

by:king0452
ID: 9910436
Thanks Dexsta,it helps me a lot.

I have the file 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT' in the directory 'C:\DIRX\' . How to map to the directory and the file through script and use the file name, instead of directly assigning to string as
SET @strFileName = 'HYD_NAT1204.TXT' .



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 50 total points
ID: 9913573
Heh?  Wouldn't that make 2 questions?  :P

No, seriously...  Do you want to list ALL the files in that directory?  If not, which files do you want?  If so, it would look like this:

-- Create a temporary table containing all the file names
CREATE TABLE #dir (dirLine VARCHAR(255))
INSERT INTO #dir
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell 'dir /b C:\DIRX\'

-- Process each file name and insert into table
INSERT INTO
      TestLoad
SELECT
      SUBSTRING(FileName, 1, UnderscorePos - 1),
      SUBSTRING(FileName, UnderscorePos + 1, DotPos - UnderscorePos - 1)
FROM (SELECT dirLine As FileName,
      CHARINDEX('_', dirLine + '_') As UnderscorePos,
      CHARINDEX('.', dirLine + '.') As DotPos FROM #dir) AS Data
WHERE
      DotPos > UnderscorePos

-- Remove the Temporary Table
DROP TABLE #dir

-- Display the records
SELECT * FROM TestLoad

How's that?
Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9913580
(I stole some of that code from one of ScottPletcher's posts in a different question...   But it sure is slick!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:king0452
ID: 9926310
This is urgent for me.

Thanks Dexstar. I have one more file with name "'HYD_NAT1204_RAJU_RAJU_20031211.txt"
three more columns were added to table

create table TestLoad
( Locate VARCHAR(50),
  TestID VARCHAR(50)
   Username varchar(20),
   password varchar(30),
   testdate datetime
)


Yours code gives the values for  locate and testId. How to populate the same for the other columns  with username as raju, password as raju and testdate as 20031211.

Thanks in advance for your great support .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9929464
@king0452 :  I don't mean any disrespect, and I really want to help you out, but the rules are pretty clear about asking more than one question at a time:  http:/help.jsp#hi107

Post another question, and include a link to this question, and I'm sure you'll get an answer really quickly, even if it doesn't come from me.

Dex*
0