Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String of length greater than 254 characters does not appear while creating new formula

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am passing a String of length greater than 254 characters. Crystal Reports 8.5 takes it as memo field and thus does not appear while I create a new formula. I want to solve this issue with Crystal 8.5 itself. How do I solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:vij3116
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 100 total points
ID: 9902089


Crystal 8.5 has an upper limit of 254 characters.

You cannot solve this issue in 8.5


Crystal 9 has an upper limit of about 2 Gig of character.   I suggest moving to CR9
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9902094


If you are willing to use multiple strings/fields to accomplish your task you can always create an array of strings

and string[0] will hold character 1 to 254, string[1] will hold character 255 to 511, etc...


but that is really all you can do in CR 8.5 and below
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 9904045
Memo fields can be used in the report just not in formulas.

mlmcc
0