Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Auto-fill a text box in a flash chat box in a browser control?

Posted on 2003-12-08
12
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Experts, I have a flash chat room on the web that is being embedded in my vb app via the browser control. Well, on the web, in order to enter emoticons, one must enter characters like :) for the smily, etc. In my vb app, I want to provide a pull-menu listing the emoticons; and when an emoticon is selected, automatically pluck the appropriate characters into the textbox for them. Do any of you experts know how this can be done? If so, please advise with full code sample, and I'll thank you kindly with 300 points. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 1200 total points
ID: 9904227
flashPlayer.SetVariable "txtMyTextBox", ":o)"

http://www.devcity.net/forums/faq.asp?fid=36&cat=General#TID22129
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9904229
flashPlayer.SetVariable "txtMyTextBox", ":o)"

http://www.devcity.net/forums/faq.asp?fid=36&cat=General#TID22129
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 9909342
Hmmmmmm...that's very interesting, thanks for sharing, crazyman. However, as my question stipulated, the flash file is contained in a browser control. You see, it's in a php page, so I need to be able to do this from within a browser control via the web page it is contained therein.  Got any insight regarding that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9911178
maybe something like

Webbrowser1.document.all("flashplayername").setvariable "txtMyTextBox",":o)"

Only problem i can see though is that you probably want to append the text box not overwrite it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 9916396
By "flashplayername" do you mean the flash file name, like FlashPlayer.swf? Or do you mean an ID? Or something else???  Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question, but it just seems that your suggestion should work, yet it isn't. I've tried just about everything, with regard to what you suggested. Maybe you could elaborate???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9918775
Do you have the url of the web page your trying it on, if so i could try to get it working from that.
Or is it run local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 9918866
The url is http://www.lovelinepersonals.com/chat/chat.php, crazyman. I increased another 300 points to this question, for you if you can get it.  See, what I want to do is include icons at the bottom of the text box in the vb app, so that a person can click the icon and the appropriate value will be put in the flash textbox.  The variable name of the textbox in the flash is FlashRecTxtBox, same like the sample provided on that link you gave--i.e., TheflashPlayer.SetVariable "FlashRecTxtBox", txtVar.Text.  Thanks for your effort, crazyman.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9918994
I cannot go to that site because my firewall will not let me visit personal sites :o(

however i got it working on this site

CLICK command 1 then got down to the flash movie select yes from the drop down box then click command2 on your vb form

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "http://www.scottmanning.com/archives/000391.php"
   
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
WebBrowser1.Document.embeds("dependent-dropdown").SetVariable "howmany", "10"

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 9922743
It's giving me a Run-time error '91'; Object variable or With block variable not set.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10234818
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from JohnLucio crazyman from 12/11/2003 comment
Award points to is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10280047
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from JohnLucio crazyman from 12/11/2003 comment
Award points to crazyman is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0