Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Password Setup on a Website ??

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am the webmaster of a couple websites and would like to know how to setup a login and passwords structure on the sites.

Basically, when someone clicks a certain link on my site, I would like them to have to enter their assigned user ID and password to enter.

Any hints would be very welcome. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wolfowitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 400 total points
ID: 9903709
Give this a try. I've used it myself and think it's excellent

http://www.phpsecurepages.com/

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
ID: 9905710
if you're using apache, you could set up .htaccess
http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/htaccess/
http://wsabstract.com/howto/htaccess.shtml

or you could set up a database of usernames and passwords and have the user login through a web-based form.  you would then need to track the users through sessions to "keep them logged in".  this is a relatively easy process using php and SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfowitz
ID: 9906402
Thank you. I will review the data today and write back. Thanks.
0