Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COLORREF convert to long

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
Is there a way to convert COLORREF to long (and vice-versa) ??

thanks,
Igal.
0
Comment
Question by:igalb
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
freewell earned 200 total points
ID: 9902277
Use the casting operator,

COLORREF rgb1 = RGB(255,255,255);
long lData1 = (long)rgb1;
COLORREF rgb2 = (COLORREF)lData;

ASSERT(rgb1 == rgb2);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9902367
COLRREF is a "unsigned long" definition

typedef unsigned long       DWORD;
typedef DWORD   COLORREF;

Rosh :)
0