Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to strat tomcat server

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi
I am not able to start tomcat server in my machine ( windows-xp)
I downloaded tomcat 4.1.29 and installed.
But it is not starting

Could anybody help me

Chandu
0
Comment
Question by:malli143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9902378
have u installed the jdk?
what error are u getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9902418
I installed j2sdk1.4.2

I am getting following error message

"windows cannot find -Dsun.io.useCanonCaches = false"

I saw this "-Dsun.io.useCanonCaches = false"

and tomcat is not starting.


Could you help me on this
Chandu
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9902429
check you have JAVA_HOME env var defined correctly.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9902453
How do I define JAVA-HOME environment variable.
I am using Win-XP
I went to my computer -> properties -> advanced->environment variables-> I created a variable JAVA_HOME in user variables section and tried. Same error message. Tomcat is not starting.

I installed j2sdk in c:\Java Software. So I set the JAVA_HOME = d:\Java Software\j2sdk1.4.2


is it correct? is there anything else i need to do?

Chandu


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 150 total points
ID: 9902477
hm....try to install JDK in directory with no spaces, for instance: d:\j2sdk1.4.2

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9902485
or have alook at the startup script and add quotes if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9902599
i removed the jdk and re installed and now it is starting. but when try to test this server it is not loading default tomcat page. instead it is asking me , whether to connect to internet through dial up.

I typed           http://loacalhost:8080/

do i have to set anything else?

Chandu
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9902637
 I do not think there will be any problem if you remove the sun.io.useCanonCaches p[roperty from Tomcat startup.

> instead it is asking me , whether to connect to
>internet through dial up.
> I typed      http://loacalhost:8080/

  You have a syntax error *loacalhost*. Try this:

http://localhost:8080/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9902649
 Take a lokk here for the sun.io.useCanonCaches property (from: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/changes.html):

Optimizations have been made to the core libraries to reduce startup time. For a small command line application, startup time has been reduced by roughly thirty percent; for a small Swing application, by fifteen to twenty percent.
In some rare situations, one optimization related to filename canonicalization may cause inconsistent views of the host platform's file system to be briefly visible to Java applications. The optimization caches, for a short time, the results of calls to File.getCanonicalFile() and File.getCanonicalPath(). If a file is moved by another application then the canonicalization result for that file may briefly differ from its true value, although attempts to open and access the file will succeed or fail as before. Applications should not rely on the presence or absence of such inconsistencies. If an application must disable this optimization for correctness purposes then the system property -Dsun.io.useCanonCaches=false may be specified.

  TBH I do not think you need to in your first steps. When you get more familiar with Tomcat you can look into it.
0