Solved

How to Access POP and SMTP through an HTTP proxy

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am behind a http proxy, what tool I must use to get pop3 email via the http proxy?
 
0
Comment
Question by:begonia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 50 total points
ID: 9902567
http://www.nocrew.org/software/httptunnel.html



httptunnel creates a bidirectional virtual data connection tunnelled in HTTP requests. The HTTP requests can be sent via an HTTP proxy if so desired.

This can be useful for users behind restrictive firewalls. If WWW access is allowed through a HTTP proxy, it's possible to use httptunnel and, say, telnet or PPP to connect to a computer outside the firewall.

httptunnel is written and maintained by Lars Brinkhoff. See the file AUTHORS in the tarball for more information about contributors to this package.

Does your company need help adding HTTP tunneling to your applications? See www.brinkhoff.se or contact info@brinkhoff.se for information regarding HTTP tunneling consultation.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:begonia
ID: 9902719
It seem that the one should pay for using httptunnel, I am a student only, I just want to check my emails.

Anyway, thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begonia
ID: 9902917
I got httport, it is free!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9903003
Are they your emails to your student mail account, or are you trying to access emails on a different server, but through your university connection?

I (and pretty much all of us here at EE) do not give students help in bypassing their educational institution's established security policies.

In either case, you should work with the people assigned to help students get the access they need from wherever they are.  It is called something different at every institution, but the function is to provide technical support to students to make sure they can get what they need.  Talk with them.  Bribe them with beer and pizza, if necessary.

If there is a way, they should be able to help you do it.  If it is outside the institution's security policies, you're outta luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9903204
httptunnel is a absolutely free software , take a look at LICENSE section:

httptunnel is free software (speech, not beer) licenced under the GNU General Public License.



http://www.nocrew.org/software/httptunnel.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9903349
Jivko.

My security admin personality is getting annoyed.  This is an admitted student, working with school-network restrictions.  

It is not nice to help students bypass school security policy.  It is likewise not nice to help users bypass their corporate network security policy.

httptunnel may be a way-cool tool, but it's one that can make a serious breach in network security.  I don't think this is the forum to help people create security breaches - they can go to some hacker/cracker forum for that.

My opinion, take it for what it's worth, but I think a lot of the ppl here at EE would agree at least in principle with what I said.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9903566
The tool to use is the phone. Call your helpdesk and ask if it is a permitted activity and if there is an established procedure.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9903931
http://www.cdt.org/international/000105humanrights.shtml

Freedom of Expression

The Universal Declaration, the European Convention and other international human rights agreements enshrine the rights to freedom of expression and access to information. These core documents explicitly protect freedom of expression "regardless of frontiers," a phrase especially pertinent to the global Internet:

"Everyone has the right to freedom of opinion and expression; this right includes freedom to hold opinions without interference and to seek, receive and impart information and ideas through any media, and regardless of frontiers." Article 19, Universal Declaration of Human Rights
"Everyone shall have the right to freedom of expression; this right shall include freedom to seek, receive, and impart information and ideas of all kinds, regardless of frontiers, either orally, in writing or in print, in the form of art, or through any other media of his choice." Article 19, International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights

"Everyone has the right to freedom of expression. This right shall include freedom to hold opinions and to receive and impart information and ideas without interference by public authority and regardless of borders." Article 10, European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms


No matter what the means, government restrictions on speech or access to speech of others violate basic freedom of expression protections. In addition to direct government censorship of Internet communications, or privatized censorship, freedom of speech in the Internet is threatened by diverse factors.

Blocking, filtering, and labeling techniques can restrict freedom of expression and limit access to information. Government-mandated use of blocking, filtering, and label systems violates basic international human rights protections. Global rating or labeling systems squelch the free flow of information. Efforts to force all Internet speech to be labeled or rated according to a single classification system distort the fundamental cultural diversity of the Internet and will lead to domination of one set of political or moral viewpoints. Diversity and user choice are essential: To the extent that individuals choose to employ filtering tools, it is vital that they have access to a wide variety of such tools.

Best Regards


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9904238
Networks have finite capacity.
Businesses (including educational institutions and libraries) establish networks to accomplish certain tasks.
To that end it is entirely reasonable that they develop acceptable use policies, for in the absence of control, traffic which has no legitimate purpose could overwhelm the resources available and negate the benefits which the network was designed to provide.
Businesses also have an obligation to protect themselves from litigation and intrusion. Blocking services is a perfectly legitimate method.

Freedom of speech is an important right.
So are any contractual obligations one enters into.
When you walk into a place and lay down your money each side agrees to the rules.
If the rules violate law, or if one party violates the contract, civilized people resort to discussion, mediation and the legal system to resolve their differences.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9911258
You can express whatever you want.  That is your right as a human being, in my world.

Freedom of expression does NOT negate the right of privacy, and does NOT override personal responsibility.  

For an example:

Yes, you can say that your sister-in-law likes a certain type of perverted sex.  That is within your free-speech rights.
It is further within your sister-in-law's rights to sue your silly ass for slander and defamation of character, and within my rights to hope that she wins.
It is also within your brother's rights to beat you bloody for besmirching the name of his wife, as an aggrieved party acting out of emotional distress.

Which right is more important to defend?  Whose rights are more important than those of the other people involved?

Your position is untenable.  The company has the right to protect their intellectual property, and that overrides your right to freedom of expression if your expression conflicts with the company's rights, especially if harm is done by your expression.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9911270
Where is you hear about my sister-in-law?
0