Solved

Microsoft SDK for Java

Posted on 2003-12-08
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hai
May i know from where I can download the Microsoft SDK for Java
and how to install and include in my class path to sign my applet...

I am unable to find in this link
http://www.microsoft.com/java/sdk

I am following the link
http://personal.vsnl.com/sureshms/javasign1.html
to sign my applet....

Thanks
Narayanaswamy
0
Comment
Question by:Narayanaswamy
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
Comment Utility
download Sun JDK  from java.sun.com :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narayanaswamy
Comment Utility
Hai
Thanks for your comments.

I want to sign in my applet to the system that doesn't have JDK plugin...?

When i tried to start My applet in the system that doesnt have JDK plugin (but  Microsoft JVM is present ) I am not able to see the applet insted i can able to see only a blank space...

How to load my applet into that system.
I developed the applet using jdk1.4?


Narayanaswamy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
Comment Utility
The MS VM supports only 1.0.4 not 1.4
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You need the JRE from Sun for the systems that need to execute this code:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

Note:  If the target systems are not used for Java development, you need the JRE (Runtime Environment), not the JDK (Development Kit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narayanaswamy
Comment Utility
Thanks jimmack

I will try using the JRE

Narayanaswamy
0