Solved

Download fiels with .DOC, .txt Extension

Posted on 2003-12-08
7
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi
If I click either .zip or exe it will ask me whether i want to save the above or run from the same location.How to enable this option for .doc, .txt extension

Help me out.

Thanks and Regards
Kumar.P


Last edited by kumarp
0
Comment
Question by:Kumar74
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9902420
Open My Computer.
On the Tools menu (or the View menu), click Folder Options (or click Options).
Click the File Types tab.
In the Registered file types list, click the specific Office document type (for example, Microsoft Excel Worksheet), and then click Advanced (or click Edit).
In the Edit File Type dialog box, click to clear the Browse in same window check box (or click to clear the Open Web documents in place check box).
Click OK.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q162/0/59.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chsoh
ID: 9902424
I not sure why u post your question in this section. Btw, if u r refering to browser, right click on the URL of your targeted DOC/TXT, then choose SAVE AS.

The dialog box will pop up to ask where u want to save.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dualsoul
dualsoul earned 50 total points
ID: 9902459
hm....i don't undederstand what you exactly wants...but try this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10336785.html

it's seems similiar to your question
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 50 total points
ID: 9903228
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Candost
ID: 9940195
This is what u do

get exact url of the text files u want to save.

Open Notepad and type fallowing in and dont forget to replace 'url' with the real url:

<html>
<body>
<a href="url">SaveMe</a>
</body>
</html>

then save it as text.html open it with internet explorer right click on the link says SaveMe and click on Save As.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Candost
ID: 10315953
I meant to say right click on the link and click on Save Target As
0