Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I restore the file from one disk with some fault?

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using one sun workstation (solaris 8).When I restart the system,it seems not like to work.It said:

disk read error
boot:cannot find misc/krtld
boot:error loading misc/krtld
Elf read error
boot failed

What can I do?
I think that the disk is really destroyed. So I decided to buy one new IDE disk
but some files (program,software and so on) are very important, however ,they had not been duplicated. I want to restore them, how can I do ?I must complete my job in two days.  
0
Comment
Question by:chen_kuang
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 750 total points
ID: 9902497
if u have solaris cd than u can install new solaris on this new disk.
and once solaris is installed, u can boot up the and mount this damaged disk.

the error u are seeing looks like some important kernel files are missing so mounting should not be much problem.

in this process if u need any help let us know.
---------------------
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9906500
"the error u are seeing looks like some important kernel files are missing so mounting should not be much problem"

Well, that depends, doesn't it? If it can't "find" the files because the read head has crashed and made confetti of large portions of his disk real-estate, then he may very well have a LOT of problems mounting the disk. It all depends on what, exactly, has happened and what, exactly, is left intact.

The suggestion that you install the new disk and load Solaris on it is a good first step. Be sure to remove the damaged disk unit so nothing is accidentally overwritten. Then once you have a healthy Solaris load, shut it down and put the damaged disk in. Boot back up and manually mount the necessary partitions from the damaged disk. Be sure to mount them READ-ONLY. You're not interested in writing to the disk, I trust, just recovering your data, right?

When you're done, go back to the computer store and get yourself a tape drive and start backing up your data (since if you were doing that you would not need to be recovering data from a crashed disk, would you?)

If you are unable to mount the necessary partitions, then haul out your chequebook and give a call to a disaster recovery service (for example, On Track Data Recovery Services - I have no association with them) and they may be able to piece back your hard drive enuf to recover your data.

When you're all done, attend a Micro$oft class as punishment for not backing your system up.
0