[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I force specific addresses only through a proxy server (or VPN)?

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Some background:

I am enrolled in a univerisity, but I live off campus and have Comcast Internet.
My university has some web pages that only work from within the university. such as library resources, student directory, etc.
The university has both a VPN server and a proxy server that can be used to access these pages.
I use Internet Explorer on a Windows XP Professional machine.

What I want to do:

I would like to force any ftp,  http, or https connection to *.myuniveristy.edu through either the proxy server or the VPN server, WITHOUT forcing all of my other requests through one of these servers. I don't care whether it is the VPN or proxy server (the effect is the same). I sort of envision this as being the exact opposite of IE's "Bypass proxy server for local addresses" option.

If you have any suggestions, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:nudave04
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 9902973
Based on your description, I will make some assumptions on how the University IT dept has designed Web access.

First, to use the proxy, it is likely that you must be inside the campus LAN, meaning that you would have an IP address that is in the private IP range the University has chosen to support.  The proxy is likely there as part of the firewall services that are being provided to protect the University's network from the virus-of-the-day, or the worm-of-the-week, etc.  Forget about using the proxy from the outside.  That's not what proxies are for.

Second, the VPN is probably there to provide off-campus students, like you, with access to the "intranet," or private, University-only Web services. You will need to discuss this with your student support folx in your computer center or whatever it is called at your institution.  They might surprise you with an easy way to do what you need to do.

Doing a client-side redirection of specific URL ranges to specific IP addresses, like you are describing, doesn't seem to me to be possible without writing code with a hook into Internet Explorer.  Your alternative may be to have an app or shortcut that connects you to the VPN.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9903548
Ask your university IT department if they have an 'automatic configuration script', they usually do as they don't want that traffic anymore than you want to send it through them. This will route only the traffic that needs to go through the proxy there.

If they don't, the 'settings' button in the internet explorer proxy setup will allow you to exclude the services you need to access directly.
0