Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SVCHOST.exe error & Paste Stopped

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have windows 2000 Advance Server installed on NTFS connected to net.
5-10 days after installation it is giving errors.

1. Stopped pasting anything.
2. Network neighbourhood icon disappears.
3. System slow.
4. Hyperlink disables on web pages.
5. Everything Ok After restart but comes again after some time.
6. I have No service pack installed. on the machine.

I have norton corporate 7.6 installed but wont find virus. Is it effective or there is any other better solution for viruses.

Is there any solution of my problem in this world.

Regards
Sunilcomputer
0
Comment
Question by:sunilcomputer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 100 total points
ID: 9902508
Try this:

http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virus.aspx?ID=36265 

also tun some adware/spyware to clear your system.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9902516
also Some virus's can hide in the MBR or boot sector.
you could also try using FDISK /MBR or from the recovery console there is a FIXMBR option.  that may also help u.

adware and spyware u can download from here.
-------------------
SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml
Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9902834
You might want to try housecall antivirus: www.housecall.antivirus.com

And you should really start installing service packs and security patches.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9902842
FDISK /MBR can be really dangerous!!!! don't use it unless you really need to!!!!
http://www.cknow.com/vtutor/vtfdiskmbr.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9908988
DO NOT FDISK /MBR !!!!!!! NOT TO BE USED UNLESS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY TO RESTORE BOOT RECORD !!!!!!

you have a VIRUS............ it's not that bad :)

do a search on http://www.google.com for

trojan horse removal tools
worm removal tools
anti-spy removal tools
anti-virus removal tools

well you get the point !

UPDATE YOUR SECURITY PATCHES  :)
UPDATE YOUR ANTI-VIRUS  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9962019
Hows it going ?
0