[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A Weird MFC application!

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a SDI MFC applicaiton, it runs fine until I add a class (a form class, not a MFC class), when it runs, a small dialog appear with 2 option (in a list box, I suppose)to choose , but it's not the thing I want, how can I get rid of this dialog when the program starts! Thankx
0
Comment
Question by:tinh911
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9902786
Can you tell us what the dialog is telling? Do you know at what place in your code this dialog appears?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9902871
Do you have two different views to one document?  It could be asking which you want to use.  If that is the case have a look at the ChkBook MFC sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9902904
Yes, I have more than 2 views!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9902927
In the method
OnCreateClient(...){
      m_Splitter.CreateStatic(this, 1, 2);
      m_Splitter.CreateView(0,0,RUNTIME_CLASS(FormView),...);//the one I mention!
      m_Splitter.CreateView(0,1,RUNTIME_CLASS(TreeView)).....
}

After I replace the line:
    m_Splitter.CreateView(0,0,RUNTIME_CLASS(FormView),...);
with this
    m_Splitter.CreateView(0,0,RUNTIME_CLASS(AnotherView),...);
AnotherView is MFC class derived from CListView!
That dialog still appears when my program starts!
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1500 total points
ID: 9902969
I assume this dialog is asking which view you want.
The CHKBOOK sample has two views to one document.  There it tells you how to stop this dialog appearing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9902985
Thankx!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9903023
MSDN Says

if the program has multiple document templates, CWinApp::OnFileNew will prompt the user with a dialog box asking which type of document to open. The programmer may already know which type of CMultiDocTemplate to use, and therefore may not want to prompt the user because it would be inappropriate in the given context of the application.



MORE INFORMATION
Assuming the application was originally created with AppWizard, the undocumented CMultiDocTemplate::OpenDocumentFile function can be used to create a new CMultiDocTemplate based window. There are several steps involved:



Add a CMultiDocTemplate pointer to your CWinApp derived class:

      class CMyApp : public CWinApp
      {
        ...

       public:
        CMultiDocTemplate* m_pDocTemplate;

        ...

      }
NOTE: If you plan to use multiple document types, you must create a CMultiDocTemplate pointer member variable for each document type.


In the call to CWinApp::InitInstance, remove the creation of the CMultiDocTemplate from the call to AddDocTemplate. Set the pointer to point to the new CMultiDocTemplate. Use the pointer to call AddDocTemplate:

      BOOL CMyApp::InitInstance()
      {
        ...

        m_pDocTemplate = new CMultiDocTemplate(IDR_TEXTTYPE,
                                      RUNTIME_CLASS(CMyDoc),
                                      RUNTIME_CLASS(CMDIChildWnd),
                                      RUNTIME_CLASS(CMyView));

        AddDocTemplate(m_pDocTemplate);

        ...

      }



Use the pointer to call CMultiDocTemplate::OpenDocumentFile with a NULL parameter to create the new window. For this example, assume there is a button in a CView window. In the BN_CLICKED handler for the button, we want to create a window based on m_pDocTemplate:

      void CMyView::OnNewWindowButtonClicked()
      {
          CMyApp* pApp = (CMyApp*)AfxGetApp();
          pApp->m_pDocTemplate->OpenDocumentFile(NULL);
      }
This same technique could be used to create a CSingleDocTemplate based window in a Single Document Interface (SDI) application. However, it is not necessary. Because there is only one document template for the application, calling OnFileNew() will create the new window without prompting the user for the type of document.

Rosh :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvjd
ID: 9903194
Hi tinh911
...As u said it is showing two view classes ( with a "new" dialog box) ..
comment the following line of the view which u do not want to display...


AddDocTemplate(pDocTemplate);

If there are more Document templates added , system ask the user to select which template to use.. this is what happened in your case..

:)
Luv..
Jd..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9910404
I want to thank all of you for your help!
Thank again! :)
0