[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Import distribution list from outlook express

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to import the Outlook express 6.0 address book into Microsoft Outlook 2000.
The importation failed for the distribution list. I find the named list but there is no member. The list is empty.

Any Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:PROMISYS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9903039
Hi PROMISYS,
did you import like this?

Open Outlook.
From the File menu, select Import and Export.
From the Choose an Action to Perform list box, select Import Internet Mail and Addresses.
Click Next.
From the Select the Internet Mail Application to Import From list box, select Outlook Express 4.x, 5. This choice will work for Outlook Express 6, as well.
Verify that there are checks in the Import Mail, Import Address Book, and Import Rules check boxes.
Click Next.
From the Select the Destination for Imported Addresses list, select the Outlook Contacts Folder option.
From the Options list, select the Allow Duplicates to be Created option.
Click Finish.
An Import Summary message box will pop up letting you know the status of the transfer. Make sure that 100% of your e-mail, addresses, rules, and distribution lists are imported correctly.
You will now have the option of either saving the summary or returning to Outlook:
If you wish to save a copy of the Import Summary click Save in Inbox. You will receive a copy of the Import Summary in your inbox.
If you do not wish to save a copy, click OK.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9903044
PROMISYS,
Mail Lists, which existed in Messenger, are converted to Groups in Outlook Express and to personal distribution lists in Outlook Contacts.

see http://www.depts.ttu.edu/helpcentral/directions/migration/oe2outlook.php
PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROMISYS
ID: 9903187
PeteLong,

It's the procedure I have followed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9903353
Export from that list in OE to a comma delimited file and then import into Outlook from there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 10590009
I believe my last comment was the correct answer for this one.
0