Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Roaming profiles

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello all,

I am running Windows 2000 Server with about 60 clients. What i would like to do is delete old roaming profiles from the server. Is there an easy way to do this? Form my experience you need to take ownership of each folder and subfolder and then delete them (V.Time consuming if a lot of folders).

Cheers,

Baikie
0
Comment
Question by:Baikie
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9903590
You can use the take ownership function and use the "replace ownership on all child objects" so you don't have to do it for every subfolder. Same counts for the permissions, just use the "replace permissions on all child objects"

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 9903926
You may also want to enable the group policy "Add the Administrators Security group to roaming profiles" so that you don't have to worry ab out this in the future.  The policy is located in Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - System - Logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baikie
ID: 10402343
Still could not delete certain folders and files with the first method (LucF).

Applied the group Policy "Add the administrators Security group to roaming profiles" and now i can delete any profiles created since applying the policy. Cheers. Points for ocon827679

(sorry for the time it has taken to answer back. i actually forgot about it. Sorry!)
0