Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rotated pictures

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have seen once a person who took a simple bmp picture and turned it to where its tip was facing up.

like it was

 __
|_|

he changed to

/\
\/

I would really like to know how to do this but if noone knows ill probably end up using a transparent gif :(
0
Comment
Question by:Bobdole
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrh30
ID: 9903354
Unfortunately there's no actual way of doing this directly in HTML.

I guess you'll have to modify the image before displaying it.

The only possible 'run-time' method I can think of is have some sort of code running to 'filter' the image that is returned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobdole
ID: 9903376
umm... ohh well is there a way with javascript?
if so do you know how?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrh30 earned 400 total points
ID: 9903386
This appears to do something like what you want:

http://www.walterzorn.com/rotate_img/rotate_img.htm

But it's going to add quite a bit of processing time to the page load.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 9903438
No way with JavaScript - no way on the web that I can think of, so it's going to have to be a transparency job.

The closest simulation I can think of would be to use a design program cut the diamond shape into lots of little rows, so I can't see that working very well.

If you let us know why you wanted to do it like this then we might be able to offer some suggestions as to how to replicate the effect...?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 9903466
>>>No way with JavaScript

*Ahem!*
0