Solved

Exchange 55. to 2003 migration - ADC will not bind to 5.5

Posted on 2003-12-09
18
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Migrating to 2003 and following the exchange 2003 check list - All ran ok up to the active directory connector which failed with the error cannot bind to server.  I have checked the permissions on exchange 5.5 and the port number for ldap, and given administrator admin rights to the connector etc as in the documentation.

I also then tried to do the migration by building a seperate domain windows 2003 with exchange 2003 setting up trusts etc and using the mail migration tool in exchange 2003 - but this failed with cannot connect to the server - even though the permissions are correct

Any help? or ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:britevo
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9905227
check the applog, are there any events related to the install? do you have a 2 way trust in place between the 2 domains?

D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 9905568
Hi some questions for you.

1. did you use the ADC that came with the Exchange 2003 CD or the native WIndows 2000 one?


2. Is the Exchange 5.5 Server running on NT4 or Windows 2000? If it is running on W2k you will need to change the LDAP port on Exchange 5.5 to something else as W2k grabs port 389 on startup.

3. Have you tried using telnet to access the Port on the Exchange 5.5 Server from the Exchange 2003.

4. Can you ping the Exchange 5.5 server both by name and ipaddress from the 2003 Server.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9905863
1 - yes
2 - nt4
3 - yes can connect - type anything and get ----- etc.
4 - yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9905882
comments for kidego-

Nothing in the event log and a two way trust

One question is - I am able to use either route to migrate - which one would be best? The migrate to another domain and use the mail migration tool or up grade the PDC to w2003 and use ADC then install 2003 exchange as per the book
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9905904
I can give remote access to the test serevrs - One is a ghost image of the nt4 5.5 BDC on same Hardware the other is either a new 2003 server with 2003 exchange or an upgraded nt4 server to 2003 (server built in both ways then ghosted)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9906129
"The migrate to another domain and use the mail migration tool or up grade the PDC to w2003 and use ADC then install 2003 exchange as per the book"

I'd migrate to another domain. Install the ADMT, move the user and computer accounts, and groups if you need to. then install the ADC, and move exchange users, AFTER the AD migration has happened.

Now, back to the connection. Does the exchange 5.5 site or org name have any illegal characters? Second, have you tried using a host file instead, drop it on both servers, with identical entries for each server's IP and name? Otherwise, make the 5.5 server point to the DNS of the new AD domain controller, and make sure the DNS zone has an entry for your 5.5 server.

d
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9906137
and yes, I'd be glad to take a look thru remote access for your test servers, if you want to do so. I'm using windows 2003 and the remote desktop tool as the connection client.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9906169
I am in the uk so its home time - plus getting kiked out by the cleaners - 'and make sure the DNS zone has an entry for your 5.5 server.'
Whats that? is it a static entry?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9906247
yes, a static DNS entry in your AD server. It's easier with the host file, that's why I suggested it first. It ensures that both exchange servers, know EXACTLY how to contact the other.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9907089
I have tried this build on site and got as far as installing exchange 2003 (acd ran ok) but on the install adding to existing exchange thingy it bombed out with unable to bind to exchange server - although the acd is working - I could create a new user and this was replicated to exchange 5.5 ok - just consious that i might get to the same position with the test setup
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9908310
check the setup log, on the root of the C: drive. Post the error(s) where it fails to bind, we'll take a look...

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9911458
Errors from ADC setup log

[11:26:26] Entering ScHavePermissionToCreateDSObject
[11:26:26] Leaving ScHavePermissionToCreateDSObject
[11:26:26]  FAnyCompPrevInstalled (f:\titanium\admin\src\edss\edssetup\welcome.cxx:158)
           Error code 0XC0070002 (2): The system cannot find the file specified.
[11:26:26]  FAnyCompPrevInstalled (f:\titanium\admin\src\edss\edssetup\welcome.cxx:158)
           Error code 0XC0070002 (2): The system cannot find the file specified.
[11:26:27]  FAnyCompPrevInstalled (f:\titanium\admin\src\edss\edssetup\welcome.cxx:158)
           Error code 0XC0070002 (2): The system cannot find the file specified.
[11:26:27]  FAnyCompPrevInstalled (f:\titanium\admin\src\edss\edssetup\welcome.cxx:158)
           Error code 0XC0070002 (2): The system cannot find the file specified.
[11:26:27]  FAnyCompPrevInstalled (f:\titanium\admin\src\edss\edssetup\welcome.cxx:158)
           Error code 0XC0070002 (2): The system cannot find the file specified.

Errors from running ADC step 3 resourse mailbox wizard

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="unicode"?><NTDSNoMatchErrors><configuration><account>Exchange</account><domain>POLLARD</domain><date>12/10/03  11:37 AM</date><ex55Server>POLL02</ex55Server><port>389</port><version>6944</version></configuration><error><code>0XC00000B5</code><errormessage>Could not bind to the Microsoft Exchange Directory server POLL02.  The Microsoft Exchange Server computer does not respond.
</errormessage></error></NTDSNoMatchErrors>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9911664
Haven't seen this before, seems to me like it's having an issue readin the cd, is this a copy? If so, try copying the CD contents to a folder on the hard drvie, and run ADC setup from there. I can't find this error anywhere.....

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9911702
OK, searching on that error code, everything I've seen is that it really can't find the file, as if it's either not there, or the files are not readable on the CD. It could also be looking for something that's been installed then removed, but still thinks it's there. this machine had exchange installed previously, then removed....maybe??

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9912334
no - used to be NT4 clean build PDC then upgraded to windows 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9912351
Th cd it installed from is a downloaded image from microsoft select - but on the customers site got the same error when running ADC using an original 2003 exchange cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:britevo
ID: 9912358
I can mail the emtire log if required?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9925910
I'm posting the solution, britevo, accept this answer for the solution, it will be easier for folks to find.

ADC Wizard would not finish step 3 successfully. Checking the ADC logs, it would error like this: 0xC00000B5, Could not bind to the Microsoft Exchange Directory server. first checked permissions in 5.5, everything was clean. ADC wizard would complete the first 2 steps without issue, but the Resource Mailbox Wizard couldn't bind to the 5.5 directory.

Error Code: 0xC00000B5
Error Translation:BERR_DSA_BIND_FAILURE
Problem: Could not bind to the Microsoft Exchange Directory server %2. %1

So, after much hair-pulling, I found this:

Programs May Not Connect to the Server with Mismatched Security DLLs in Windows NT 4.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322051

Basically, the 56 bit version of the NT service pack 6a was mixed with the 128 bit IE6. Once the 128 bit version of the SP was applied to NT, issue of connection was resolved. This article didn't necessarily apply to Exchange 2003, but the bind error matched perfectly, and it resolved the problem. The article mentioned being able to work around by using the 56 bit version of the files, but  it didn't work, so he went ahead with the 128 bit version. If I left anything out, britevo, please add your comments.

Hope this helps someone else...

David
0