Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adapter+ PC to Laptop

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

what is called the adapter which is transfering data from a laptop's HD to PC HD( Hard Disk)?
and where can i find it online?
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9903604
If you are referring to physically connecting your hard drive to your desktop's ide controller, it is a 2.5" hard drive 44 to 40 pin adaptor.

If you're talking about connecting the laptop to a desktop you can used a USB Transfer cable (easiest) or ethernet, firewire, serial or parallel depending on the common ports on the machines and what you're trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 9904054
You can find one here: http://www.cablesnmor.com/hard-drive-converter.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phythaelic
ID: 9918087
Rated in terms of transfer speed, fastest to slowest.

44 to 40 pin adaptor (maximum speed of harddrive - connect laptop HD to the Master Secondary IDE  cable, and your primary hard disk to the Master Primary IDE)(up to 1064 Mb/s)

USB 2.0 A to A Transfer cable, or crossover cable (if only device connected, 480 Mb/s)

Firewire crossover cable (400 Mb/s)

Ethernet network (100 Mb/s / 10 Mb/s, depending on ethernet capability)- ethernet crossover cable

Parallel cross-over cable (16.0 Mb/s).  This cable has several names, several common nomenclatures are listed below: (limited OS support, however)
LapLink Cable
Parallel Crossover cable
PCAnywhere link cable
Parallel Link cable

USB 1.x (10-12 Mb/s) USB A to A Transfer cable, also a crossover cable.
Serial - Null Modem Cable - .128 Mb/s

The 44 pin adapter and the ethernet crossover cables are the most cost effective.
0