Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error:502 Command "Auth Login" not implemented

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
4,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I need to configure a program to be able to send email notifications.  In the configuration menu I specified the IP address of my smtp server, under the username and password, i specified the username and password (which i set as internet password in the public address book).  When i test the email notifications, I get an error message "Mail error:502 Command "Auth Login" not implemented".

We are using R5 Lotus domino mail server.  How can I enable Auth Login on R5 domino server ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 700 total points
ID: 9904236
You don't normally need login to use the SMTP server, so leave it out.  You may run into other restrictions, such as relay controls that restrict SMTP sending to a particular set of IP addresses, source e-Mail addresses, destination e-Mail addresses, etc.

Try this to see how simple the SMTP send really is:
Start a telnet session
Open the SMTP IP address, port 25
Enter command: HELO MY-FRIEND
Serevr shoudl respond with a greeting, some configuration info
Enter command: MAIL WROM: MHAALPTCXLYRWTQTIPWIG
You may see a confirmation message or an error on your address (relay control)
Enter command RCPT TO: destination@yourDomain.com
You may see a confirmation message or an error on your address (relay control)
Enter command: DATA
Enter header: Subject: Test message
Enter a blank line
Type body text: This is a test message<CR>More text<CR>
Enter a period (".") as a single character on a line by itself, and press Enter
You should see either a success message, or a relay control error message
Enter command: QUIT
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 700 total points
ID: 9904929
To enable auth login.. you have to configure ur server document

Goto Ports tab.. Internet Ports..Mail

In SMTP inbound column, set Name&Password to "YES" under Authentication options

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909372
But I would NOT enable Auth Login unless I know that the SMTP server is not already used for something else... and mots DOmino servers that have SMTP enabled, are already using it for something else!  (POP/IMPA clients, or other automatd notification systems that use unauthenticated SMTP, or receiving Internet mail, where it would be abslutely disastrous to start using authentication).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 9909863
Dear All,

We use our R5 domino Server for email (internal and external), applications (like discussion, document libraries etc.), and it has connectivity to our ERP System.

Kindly let me know how would enabling the "Auth Login" for smtp effect my Domino server.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909887
Once more, don't enable Auth Login.  Just set up all sending programs to not use Auth Login.

If you turn on Auth Login youwil notbe able to receive external mail anymore, and all the other programs that currently send SMTP mail will break.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909918
Hmm, I forgot, there are separate settings for Name&Password and Anonymous.  Oops, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 9933769
Dear qwaletee,

Thank you for responding.  Kindly let me know what does your loas comment "there are seperate settings for Name&Password and Anonymous" mean ???  

Also please let me know if there is any documentation that I can read so that I can get more info on this "Auth Login" feature.

(BTW I have raised the points)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9936098
I had confused two ssues earlier.  The server allows you to ban anonymous or accept anonymous users.  And, for authenticating users (non-anonymous), it allows you to specify whether authentciation will be name/password or only SSL certificate.  My earlier error was assuming that turning on name/password would prevent anonymous users, when that was not so -- it is a separate setting, as Hemantha correctly pointed out.

Anonymous access is critical because most SMTP clients (which includes sendiing SMTP servers) do not do authenticated SMTP.

In truth, I have to wonder why you are bothering to do so in your application.
0