Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting filter criteria

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-27
I've created a database that uses a form filter as the basis for presenting forms and reporting of records.  The filter fields as chosen on the form are saved as a query for appliction to the forms and reports.  The fields chosen to act as filters (as well as the data chosen to act as the filter - e.g. a person's initials) needs to be reported on a report.  There are about a dozen fields that can be used as the basis for the filter though normally only 1-2 will be used.  I therefore need a way of reporting only the query fields that are active as filter criteria.
I hope that is clear and that someone can help!
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JKitchen
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1300 total points
ID: 9903576
see prevoius question and use that for your report.  If a value is not used in the form then ill assume thats its let null then set the textbox in the report Visable=False... ie Iff([froms]![frmOpen]!Text1.Value=Null,rptText1.Visable=False,rptText1.Visable=True).  if you use a chechbox use the same but test if is checked... hope that helps


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Solveiga
ID: 9903611
or mabe you need to apply a forms filter to report filter?
then you can do this:
On report event OnOpen you write:
me.filter = !Forms[FrmName].filter

Sorry if I did't understand question
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKitchen
ID: 9903698
Thanks for your prompt suggestions - I'm having a play and will get back to you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10271271
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: flavo {http:#9903576}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0