Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I become a gateway?

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Um, I wrote the whole story of my LAN, but I just erased it! I'll try to put it in simple questions.

So, the context is ethernet, tcp/ip & windows.

- When IPs are on autopilot, who is the gateway on the LAN?

- When IPs are fixed, and there is a 'gateway' (e.g. adsl 'router'), can there be another gateway (than the router/switch)?


tia
0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9903554
what course is this for?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9903563
Hi piou,
>>- When IPs are on autopilot, who is the gateway on the LAN?

Depends on whats being leased by the DHCP scope some lease gateways others do not

>>- When IPs are fixed, and there is a 'gateway' (e.g. adsl 'router'), can there be another gateway (than the router/switch)?
If youce se a default gateway the yes (look at your TCP/IP settings) Windows 2000 and XP can "autodiscover" default gateways on the network but this generates network traffic and lowers performance

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 9903772
Chic, It's not course, it's for my >10-PC home LAN. Thanks for asking.

Pete, thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9905724
ThanQ
0