Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resolve MAC Address to Manufacture

Posted on 2003-12-09
19
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I know that the each Ehthernet Adapter has it´s own MAC Address. And in it´s MAC Address has the manufacture name. For example I think "Realtek". How do I extract it´s name from the MAC Address ?
0
Comment
Question by:ramoreia
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9903569
Hi ramoreia,
Progematically I dont know, but you can find out here http://coffer.com/mac_find/

PeteL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9903579
You can't. The MAC address simply contains a manufacturer *code* and a unique card ID. You need a look-up table to get the manufcaturer ID.

Have a look at http://www.synapse.de/ban/HTML/P_LAYER2/Eng/P_lay280.html or http://coffer.com/mac_find/

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9905286
If you import the WMI type library (C:\WINNT\system32\wbem\wbemdisp.tlb) then it is possible to query the netword card(s) using the WMI functions. Not really for the feint of heart since WMI can be quite complex when you first see it. But perhaps there are easier solutions too.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9905880
How do I use wbemdisp.tlb ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9905941
It might be easier to grab the information on a website, like the one I pointed out (although I believe it is out of date), store it in a file, and access it as required. Then you simply parse the file to obtain the manufacturer ID.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9905990
the link I posted was updated : May. 24, 2003

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9906363
Yeah, I posted a couple of minutes after you with the same link, I didn't see yours until after I posted. However, it doesn't have an up-to-date copy of the entire data on one page, you have to use their search engine. Unless I've missed a link somewhere...

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9906401
Hey guys,

  Is here a way if I give an IP show me the MAC Address ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9906513
No. IP addresses have no relation to MAC addresses. However, if you want to find out the MAC address of a card that *currently* has that IP address, then yes you can usually.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9906528
How do I do that ? I´ll increase the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 375 total points
ID: 9906667
If you scroll right down to the last comment on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_10146489.html there is a pointer to a solution there.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9906781
I tried the accepted answer and the application freezes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9906840
No, don't do that. The very last post was posted after the answer was accepted - look at that one instead.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9910931
Do you know wich jedi project is it ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9910962
JEDI Code Library (JCL).

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9911335
My problem is this. I got the snmp project that gives me the MAC Address of all Ethernet Adapters in the PC. That´s great. But the BIG Problem is to know which MAC Address is from what Adapter ? Because it not usefull to know the MAC Address if you don´t know from what Adapter is from. Agree with me ? If you help me solve this one I´ll give all of the points I have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9911368
I haven't done that myself. Read the links provided and you will find an answer to your problems.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9911428
But none of them tells me how
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoreia
ID: 9911442
I´m going to give you these points and put up the question a made. Thank you for your help.
0