Solved

Windows 98 using a XP shared drive

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am migrating the OS platform and have a new XP box sharing my files.

This seems to be OK (I have used a lot of XP recently with no problems....), but the older 98 box will only see the shared drives in the XP box, when I try to open the shared folder I receive a "not enough memory to complete the operation" error.

I have changed a few things and have only Windows Explorer open, so I think this is not a real memory problem. Is there anything I can do to "pacth" windows 98 and use it with XP? I will eventually replace this OS but I need to keep some older programs running for a while...

The machine is "up to date" as far as windows update are concerned. OS version is 4.10.2222A.

Thanks in advance,
Roberto.
0
Comment
Question by:rmaranhao
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9904038
How did you attach the 98 system to XP?  Did you run the Small Office wizard and run the setup disk on the 98 system?  If not that may fix it right up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rmaranhao
ID: 9904151
Did just that.....

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rmaranhao
ID: 9904164
One thing - If I share a directory in the Windows98 Box the Windwos XP system can use this dir. But the Windows98 system will halt (no errors, no blue screen, just freezes up) when I try to copy large files.

Thanks for your attention,
Roberto.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
ID: 9904266
It sounds like a Start-Run-SFC may be needed on the 98 box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raybass
ID: 9909936
The "not enough memory to complete the operation" error reminds me of the errors that nimda gave me, long long ago.  Are you sure your computer is free of viruses?

You may want to try scanning online at http://security.symantec.com....

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rmaranhao
ID: 9913589
The computer is free of virus, but had currupted files (residual damage?). All is Ok now.

Thanks,
Roberto.
0