Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL with XP Home, Internet Explorer Won't Open Page

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have installed Caymen Software with my new ADSL Modem... Its USB and installed and picked up the drivers perfectly... When I try to log onto Internet Explorer no page will open.. No firewall on system as far as I know... The ADSL is connected, I can see this in the tray icon.  But won't open in Internet Explorer... My ISP said it is connected their side... what is the problem????
0
Comment
Question by:PhilMad
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 500 total points
ID: 9907397
Try to ping something, open a command prompt and type "ping www.something.com".  Also type "ipconfig" and see if your system has gotten it's DHCP information(assuming your ISP is using DHCP) from the ISP.  If your IP address is 169.254.x.x, you don't have a valid IP for their network.  If that's the case, try "ipconfig /release", followed by "ipconfig /renew", that will release your current address and attempt to get a new one.  If that isn't functioning, you don't have a connection.

Can any other applications connect to the network?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9919482
>>If that isn't functioning, you don't have a connection.
Not for sure, could be a corrupted TCP/IP stack or something like that.

PhilMad, you might want to try this tool if that is the case:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe 

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9919721
True, but on a new broadband connection an invalid network configuration is more likely than a corrupt TCP/IP stack IMO.  He can test his TCP/IP stack by pinging localhost:  "ping 127.0.0.1".  If that works, TCP/IP is working.  
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9926724
how do you get online, pppoe? do you have any instructions from your ISP?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9968693
PhilMad,
some feedback please
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11404829
I agree, just wanted to say, my link to the tool is dead now... :(
Here's another one: http://tntmax.com/Download/Software/WinsockXPFix.exe

Thanks What90,

LucF
0