?
Solved

Lost Dreamweaver Files

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was working in dreamweaver last night and found a misspelled word on 10 web pages.  All of the pages that I went in and corrected the misspelled word on, are now empty showing 0KB.

Does anyone know what I could have done to cause this, or anyway I could get the files back?
0
Comment
Question by:dcphilli
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 9904889
dcphilli I had the same problem once, it was because of bad Network Connection/DSL connection. if your Network/Internet Connecting drops while your are putting files on the Live Server DW will Delete/Remove the Code from your page.
if you dont have any backup then this means you lost your work.
BUT sometimes DW Deletes your files and you can create a new file with the SAME name and DW will bring back you code mysteriously.r
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcphilli
ID: 9905363
I'm trying to get my files restored from the last backup of the server, but not having much success.  The person that does that isn't in today.

I had DW set to save to server and locally at the same time, so I lost my backup.

I tried the create new file with same name trick on one of my files, and no luck, but thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9905571
dcphilli Believe me i been puling my hair off my head,  I had the same problem but in my case it was Bad Network/Internet connection.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9907741
This is one reason i ALWAYS save local and then publish later.

I haven't the clue of how you could get them back
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9908188
Or Use Visual Source Safe OR DW checkin/out feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcphilli
ID: 9912523
Well, according to the rules, if the answer is "you can't do that" the points go to the first person to give me that answer.  So I guess the points go to adilkhan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9912875
Thanks for accepting answer and for A Grade.
0