[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Export Lists

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a more efficient way of listing and documenting a group policy than to Export List for each level of the group policy tree.
0
Comment
Question by:svenswenson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9903742
If you've got a Win2K3 Server or XP client on your network, load the new Group Policy Management Console.  It can list defined settings in a GPO, and I beleive you can print the list.  

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 900 total points
ID: 9908557
Or try the gpresult command from the Command Shell.  Works great.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9908593
If you want to see the effective Group Policy on a client, you can use the RSoP (Resultant Set of Policy) snap-in with the MMC.

For Documentation of my network, I use a variety of tools.  These include LANGuard (http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan/) and Ecora (http://www.ecora.com/ecora/).  Both have free trial software available.  Used in conjunction, they provide a dynamite value.  Ecora also has a utility to draw you network with Visio, if you have that installed on your box.

FE
0