Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot attach to password Database

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
7,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
We developped an application based on Interbase 7. It works
fine on developpers computers but final user cannot execute the program :
he gets this message : 'Cannot attach to password database'.
Developpers and users are using the same interbase server. If any
developpers is already in the program, the final user has no problem, it
works fine.

If I open a Windows session on his computer with my login/pass and launch
the program, it works
fine.
If I opens a Windows session on my computer with his login/pass and launch
the program, I get the famous message

If the system administrator give the user the same windows rights as I have,
it work fine for everybody (except for the sys admin who doesn't like such
situation... :-)  )

So,it seems that final user needs some specifics righth, but witch ones ?

Note : Dephi7 arch / Clients : windows XP / Server Windows 2000

Thanks for any help

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:EKIM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 9905549
What your connection string looks like? Do you use tcp to connect?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vowca
ID: 9910466
Is IB runned as service or as application?
If service - does it have 'Interact with desktop" option on?
If application - maybe user has no grant for isc4.gdb file or IB steeings in registry?

Also i heard about bug in IB and clones - if You connect via NetBEUI (string like \\\MyPc\some-database) then Your user should have grants for both GDB file - password and data databases.
With local and TCP connetcion it is enough to grant access for user, used to launch ibserver.exe, but with NetBEUI both must have grants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKIM
ID: 9911963

connection string : \\DBServ\D:\Myappli\DB  
where DBServ is the network name of the Interbase server machine, and D: is the Local drive (from the server view)


IB runs as service, and it have 'Interact with desktop" option on

I don't know how to say you I I use TCP or NetBeui protocol.

Best Regards
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 1000 total points
ID: 9912110
You use NetBeui - this depends on connection string. Change it to:
DBServ:D:\Myappli\DB
or
ip_of_your_server:local_physical_path_to_file_on_server.gdb

Netbeui is not recomended way to communicate with Interbase. And it is removed from later versions
0