Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can/How do I setup a router on a W2k

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running windows 2000 server on a machine and and I want to setup a client/server network. I have 5 machines, one has win2k installed. The rest run win 98. My aim is to get the client machines access to my adsl connection with out spending money on a adsl router or modem. Is it possible for win2k to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mawbyk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9903945
Internet Connection Sharing is designed to do what you're looking for.  Here are a couple articles that will explain ICS and tell you how to configure it.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237254
http://www.labmice.net/networking/ics.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9904628
One thing though, MS notes this caveat regarding ICS:

IMPORTANT: You should not use this feature on a computer running DNS server or DHCP server or a Windows domain controller. When you enable ICS, the network adapter connected to the home or small office network is given a new static IP address configuration. Existing TCP/IP connections on the CS computer are lost and need to be re-established.

Had a client run into all kinds of problems on a MultiHomed Server when he attempted ICS.

Just an observation.  There could be a way around it though, and maybe other input from Experts will help.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9904648
Personally, in your situation, $70 for a NAT router would be worth the expense and hassle.  Would provide additional security too.

FE
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin C earned 375 total points
ID: 9904733
Fatal_Exception is correct, ICS is hardcoded to change the internal adapter's ip to 192.168.0.1, it also runs a basic DHCP server and assigns clients addresses in the 192.168.0.x range.  It's not a valid solution if you're running a network with pre-exsisting DHCP and DNS services, but mawbyk's post didn't specify that so I assumed it's just a basic peer-to-peer LAN.  If this isn't the case, let us know!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9904945
Fatal_Exception is correct. :-) Spend the money and enjoy the no hassles. :-) Setting up a router in Windows is a nightmare.

OFF TOPIC:

Use a BSD OS for that if you want ease of use and you don't need a high-end PC do do the routing for you. You can use a 133Mhz with 32MB of RAM with FreeBSD. Check it out at:

http://www.schlacter.net/public/FreeBSD-STABLE_and_IPFILTER.html

It looks complicated but it really isin't hard to setup. If I can do it, Anyone can.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9904998
Not often I get such 'Correct' remarks.  :)

I too have used the BSD open-source router/NAT solution on a low-end machine that I had no use for.  Very neat features to this, but you have no know a little about setting it up.   My only concern when offering it to one of my clients is the 'what if' this old machine has actually reached it's 'end of days' and the processor burns or the MB goes?  lol, eh?

BTW:  Good morning to everyone and my traditional Happy Holidays.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9908539
Blood, guess he was running a peer to peer lan.  lol, eh?

FE
0