Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will reinstalling patches on top of another cause any issue?

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Having discovered Qchain, I was wondering if I can re-install a hotfix on top on a version already installed. The reason I ask is some of the pc's have been patched with various patches (all xp machines, don't ask me why but this was the set up when I get here)
I have created a folder containing the hotfixes, a copy of qchain and a batch file.
If I was to run the batch file and the hotfix included in the batch file was already installed would that cause any complications.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NeilDavis
NeilDavis earned 600 total points
ID: 9904384
Reinstalling hotfixes is not a problem.  It is indeed necessary in some instances....

"Hotfixes are applied only to software that is already installed when you apply the hotfixes. For example, if you remove a component and later reinstall it, you must reinstall any hotfixes that apply for that component. In addition, if you add further components to your computer that require this hotfix, you must install the hotfix again. Fixes included in a service pack do not work the same way. After you install a service pack, fixes are applied to all components you add or reinstall without you having to reinstall the service pack." - MS hotfix deplyment guide.

0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9904495
Sorry what I meant was O/S patches & critical updates  such as KB824146,  KB824141 etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilDavis
ID: 9904654
I would try it on a test machine.  An updated version of Qchain is avaliabe that fixes some problems.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=815062
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9904969
Greetings, exdos!
>> If I was to run the batch file and the hotfix included in the batch file was
>> already installed would that cause any complications

I have reinstall hotfixes and have had no problem.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9906331
war1
"already installed would that cause any complications"
did you mean
"already installed would not that cause any complications"
if so then my problem is solved!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9907238
exdos,  yes, I mean that the latter.  So you computer is running fine without complications after the install?  That is great.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcck2004
ID: 9908146
The patch is not being throughly tested, I would put them on a test machine (server) before install onto a mission critical system like the exchange or oracle database machine

service pack on the other hand is more throughly tested by Microsoft, there is less issue with it, but still test machine is the keep, what you may want to be more specific about is :

what OS do you have?
what serivice pack level you have?
what critical application you have running on that machine
can you accept system not booting up ?
do you have a complete backup ? (you should always, in case...)
you may want to use a ghosted machine to test

good software to try is the Shvlik NetChekPro, it has in depth study of the patches issued by microsoft,
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9911761
what OS do you have? XP
what serivice pack level you have? SP1a
what critical application you have running on that machine All machines apps run from app server baring a few ie MS office
can you accept system not booting up ? we are going to try it  on a one pc and ensure all there are no issues.
do you have a complete backup ? (you should always, in case...) always rule number one
you may want to use a ghosted machine to test,
0