Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening an Intranet Page from VB

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
We have Intranet pages that relate to a VB 6 progrram I am writing.  I need to be able to call up the Intranet page, but not allow them to call up other pages after the page has been called up.  Is there a way to call up IE but disable and hide the address bar?  BTW, this is probably more urgent than difficult, and thanks in advance for any help.

DM
0
Comment
Question by:dmmorse
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lycaon
ID: 9903971
dmmorse,

You might be able to do this by adding the Microsoft Internet Controls (shdocvw.dll) to your project, and placing one on a form, sizing it as you see fit.  Alt-T or right click the component bar, then choose components.  Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Controls and check the box)

Private Sub Form_Load()
WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://localhost/default.asp" ' Choose whatever URL you want.
End Sub

That's all there is to it.  By default, the control does not have an address, link, or status bar.  Give it a try and see if it's something that fits your needs.

James
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 2000 total points
ID: 9905120
This will do it for you :

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim IE As Object
Set IE = CreateObject("internetexplorer.application")
    IE.navigate "http://www.google.com"
    IE.Visible = True
    IE.addressbar = False
    IE.toolbar = False
    While IE.busy: DoEvents: Wend
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 9905872
I couldn;'t get the first answer to work.  It was probably correct, but I must have been doing something wrong, so I tried the second solution and it was very slick.  Thanks for all your help
DM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9908563
that is an extremely SLICK answer... Had no idea that was so easy!!!
Adding this one to my arsenal. Good Job aelatik...
0