?
Solved

Firewall for dial up connection?

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi security guru's,

This is a general question about personal security against hackers. I have a dial up connection and am generally on line for only a couple of hours per month from home.  But, I do store sensitive information on my hard drive.  

What do I need implement reasonable security?  

No special measures?  

Firewall?

Anything else?
0
Comment
Question by:yitz99
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9903829
Download and install Zonealarm firewall ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9903838
Some other firewalls are

Kerio is good: http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html

Tiny Personal Firewall: http://www.tinysoftware.com/home/tiny2?la=EN

Also I would download some spyware removal tools and check for them

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

DOS based : http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html


Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 9903922
What I am really interested in is some background on the risks involved.  

Is it possible for a hacker to break into my system and start copying files?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9903967
You first need to update your machine with all updates. Check for spywares and virus at the first place.
have a very good firewall installed ..

Even with all these an hacker can come inside if he is really smart enough but chances are reduced having a good firewall ..
He can send a spyware that can monitor your system and can send him back with your system password .. Hence you need to check for spywares and trojans. Now having all the latest security updates will also help ...

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 9904247
Thanks Sunray.  

Just to be clear, you are referring to whatever patches that are available from MS?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9904258
Yes

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 208 total points
ID: 9917795
To add my own observations:
I used to use NetZero to have some dial-up time per month. Yes, I am cheap!
I started running a firewall (ZoneAlarm) on my laptop when I would connect to the NetZero network. And let me tell you, NetZero is a battleground! ZA was blocking attacks pretty much constantly. I would be only for 2 hours, and have over 300 blocked reports in the ZA logfile. It was crazy! People from all over (not just on the NetZero network) were always port scanning the NetZero dial-up users for open ports. I was really surprised at just how much activity there was.
A majority of the scans I saw were usually against Windows File & Print Sharing ports (137-139, 445). And this was before Blaster. I have not been on NetZero for 6 months now.
So, I always tell people that no matter if you are on dial-up or broadband, you need some type of firewall. Even if it is just to dial up for a few minutes and check your e-mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 9918630
Sunray,

THanks for all the info, but Joseph_Moore answered my question in the most direct way.  I'll post points for you as well.

dw
0