Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ServerSocket Security problem on MS Java (In an signed applet)

Posted on 2003-12-09
13
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I have a problem with creating ServerSocket in MS Java.

I have a ServerSocket in an applet wich is a router for other applets that can not connect trough firewalls. In this router I implemented a http tunneling to avoid firewalls.

The problem is that on MS JVM when creating a ServerSocket I have a security exception even my applet (the router) is signed.

There is another solution for MS JVM? (I'm refering do not use ServerSocket) or how can I avoid this security exception?

Thx,
Black_NM
0
Comment
Question by:black_nm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9903853
Probably not signed correctly - do some fine inspection ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_nm
ID: 9903903
Is correctly signed.
On Java Sun it works fine.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 9903939
You must sign it with MS for MS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9903940
 Do you need to use MS "java"? Why not stick with the version we all use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_nm
ID: 9903969
Is not my choice. The client want to work in windows without any other downloads. (I'm referring to the Java plug-in download)
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_nm
ID: 9903977
I have signed the applet jar and also the cab file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9903992
>>and also the cab file.

But obviously not adequately, or you wouldn't be getting security errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_nm
ID: 9904027
So you are sure that with a applet signed it have to work on MS?

I signed the code with netscape security.

How can I sign the code for MS.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 9904042
 Take a lookhere for signing MS java code:

http://www.securingjava.com/appdx-c/appdx-c-2.html

  and here for more signing:

http://www.michael-thomas.com/tech/java/javaadvanced/security/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9904047
> So you are sure that with a applet signed it have to work on MS?

  It should yes.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9906805
if you remove the cert from IE, and reload the applet does it ask you to trust that cert?
0