Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel vba: export worksheet to text file

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
how do i export an excel worksheet to a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:yws812
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9903929
Hmm.. I thought there was an easier way than this.

anyway check this VBA code

http://www.cpearson.com/excel/imptext.htm

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:yws812
ID: 9904062
sorry. didnt mean to put it as a VB question. just need to know where it is on the application toolbar
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9904128
yws812,

I am not seeing any export function in toolbar ( may be I have to research more on that)
But when you save a worksheet do this .
go to file --> Save as
Give the file name and save as text file

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 9904212
Hi yws812,
Chip Pearson's code gives you control over the separator character--comma, semicolon, blank, tab, etc. between each successive cell.

If you don't need this control, then you can save as .csv or .txt file using the File...Save As dialog suggested by Sunray.

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9904262
Thanks for the points

Thanks Brad for explaining

Sunray
0